Tuesday, May 20, 2008

A cake with a single candle for me please...

Ok this really should have come out on the 21st of may... but it didnt because i was too lazy...sorry.
So anyways on the 21st of may I completed one year at Patni....I was gonna be all discreet abt my company name but who cares... if u have got it flaunt it...hehe...so anyways i finished a year and i tht id speak about how the years been.... So I am obviously not as scared or naive as i used to be... and apparently it has done a lot for my confidence too...so yay.... no u cant refute it if u think i am not confident or are tempted to call me a phattu(this is specific to one of the readers of this blog) then please refrain from it...i have improved quite a bit to what i was during my college days which in turn was an improvement over my school days.... so its been fun...exciting had my fair share of ups and downs...but now i tell you what the real problem is...there are no guys here worth writing home about... I mean where do all the college hunks(if one is lucky enough to have a few of this rare species in college ) go when they graduate...why is it that most of the guys in engg are so lame and boring and why is it that the few good looking ones are always running off abroad to get an MS... and why am i not a punjabi.....thats my biggest complain....I should have been a punjabi... I look like a punjabi to most of the people around...so why cant i be a punjabi....shee...life's just not fair....
So anyways the worst part was tht nobody remembered i had completed a year....kya hain na...shee thits why i ddint want to make this blog entry...wat else....the best part abt my job so far is tht my PMs have always been at far away locations from where i sit...hehe.... i love the fredom my job offers me in that way... they are too kind to me....(this doesnt mean i dnt work...i work very hard...sach)
So yeah i really like the title i came up with for this post.... u could comment on that if you want... otherwise the salient features of this blog for you to comment on would be
1) the fact that i completed 1 year
2) the fact that all the good looking guys from my college days have disappeared
3) the fact that though i look like a punjabi i am not one
4) the fact tht my PMs are neevr at the same location( I know all you IT ppl reading this will mention this one first)
PS: I watched delhii heights yesterday...amazing movie...v educational for career minded women...kya story hain....maybe i should make a separate entry for this movie....

3 comments:

Swati Handa said...

are u doubting ur readers capability to find topics to comment on :)

Swati Handa said...

so now am gonna comment on something that u haven't mentioned ...the taste this article left in my mouth after the read...i say...hmm "nice"
:)

horizon said...

hehe...how do u understand me so well? and yeah i really didnt think of that i thought the taste would have been scrumptious i lapped it all up...looks like i will have to step up the tempo....